Foothills Students

Extracurricular and Clubs

Lunch Time Clubs

Club/Activity When Leader Grades
Intramural Sports Mondays Toffolo & Leaders Team 1
Intramural Sports Tuesdays Toffolo & Leaders Team 2
Intramural Sports Wednesdays Toffolo & Leaders Team 3
Intramural Sports Thursdays Toffolo & Leaders Team 4
Yo-yo Club Wednesdays Kelly Open to all grades
Nintendo DS Club Thursdays Theo & Thompson Open to all grades
Art Off First Monday of each month Art Team Open to all grades
Science Club Wednesdays White Team 1
Girls Club Tuesdays Puri, Cameron & Manchak Gr 7 & 8 Girls
Anime Club Tuesdays Del Nero, Silbernagel, Van Rooijen, Beebe, Shetty Gr 7 - 12
Poetry Slam April 2019 (practice ending with slam event @ Arts Commons) Miller Gr 7 - 12
Duke of Edinburgh Award First Monday of every month Start:  Oct. 1 Braun Gr 9 - 12
Model United Nations Mondays (Some Friday afternoons before conferences) Henkenhaf & Weevers Gr 10 - 12
Advertising Club Thursdays Zhang  
Electronic Music Club Starting in January 2019 Manchak  

 

After School Clubs

Club/Activity When Facilitator/Leader Grades
Homework Club Monday - Thursday - 3:30 - 4:15 pm Barber, Handforth, Braun, Roberts, Henkenhaf, Kanno, Manchak, Del Nero Gr 9 - 12
Guitar Club Wednesdays - 3:30 - 4:30 pm Williams & Bullivant Open to all grades
Street Hockey Wednesdays (fall & spring) White Team 1
Run Club Tuesdays, 3:30 - 4:15ish Cameron, Fasoli, Quinn & McClelland Grade 5 to 12

 

Miscellaneous Activities

Activity When Facilitator Grades
APPS @ SAIT (Postsecondary Transition) Fridays 12:30 - 4:00 Braun Participating Gr 10 -12
Scholastic Book Fair November 29 & 30 Charney & de Kluyver All grades; Volunteers: Gr 7 -12
LINKAges @ Colonel Belcher Every second Thursday 1:45 - 2:45 Braun & Simpson Grade 10 - 12  Starting Oct, 2018 Application required Grade 9 starting in Jan. 2019
Art Competition Art due roughly each month Art Team Open to all grades

 

Sports Teams

Sport When Coach Grades
Golf - Jr & Sr High Sept./Oct Monday 3:30 - 4:30 Toffolo Grade 7 - 12
Volleyball - JH Sept - Nov Tue/Thur 3:30 - 4:30  Fladhamer & Kanno Grade 7 - 9
Volleyball - SH Sept-Nov  - Mon/Wed 3:30 - 4:45 Fasoli & Anton Grade 10 -12
Basketball - SH Nov - Feb - Mon/Wed 3:30 - 5 (Later on game days) Toffolo Grade 10 -12
Basketball - JH Nov - Feb - Tue/Thur 3:30 - 5 (Later on game days) Williams Grade 7 - 9
Basketball - Grade 7 Nov - Feb - Tue/Thur 3:30 - 5 Fasoli Grade 6 & 7
Curling Jan - March  Beebe & Thompson Grade 10 - 12 (Grade 7 -9 allowed)
Badminton March - April Toffolo (Team 2 - 4) & Zimmerman (Team 1) Open to all grades
Track & Field